Incident Beechcraft 33-C35 Debonair D-ECLD, Thursday 26 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 33-C35 Debonair
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ECLD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colmar-Houssen Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar LFGA
Destination airport:LFGA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was blown to the right while in finals to runway 19 at Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA). The pilot decided to overshoot during which he lost control of the aircraft. It crashed in the grass about 45 meters to the right of the runway.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.17.pdf