Accident Socata TB 30 Epsilon F-SEUN / 15, Tuesday 13 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2006
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB 30 Epsilon
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-SEUN / 15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surgères -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cognac-Parvaud Airport (CNG/LFBG)
Destination airport:Cognac-Parvaud Airport (CNG/LFBG)
Investigating agency: BEAD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure 37 minutes into the training flight. A forced landing was made in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEAD
Report number: A-2006-014-A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/15889/140317/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2006_014_a.pdf

https://archives.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/15889/140317/A-2006-014-A.pdf

Images: