Incident Dassault Mirage F1CT 259/30-QZ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 2007
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CT
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 259/30-QZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 NM N of Faya-Largeau -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mirage F1 was being refueled in-flight by a C-135FR tanker plane. Following a rupture of the refueling hose, the Mirage's engine failed.
The pilot ejected and the airplane crashed in the desert.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/105582/1032096/file/Rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2007-010-A.pdf