Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XN195, Monday 20 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1964
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:622 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XN195
MSN: 1170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grangemouth, Stirling, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grangemouth, Stirling
Destination airport:Grangemouth, Stirling
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1170: Delivered to the Air Training Corps 29/1/59. Issued to 622 VGS, ATC. Written off in a flying accident at Grangemouth, Stirling on 20/4/64.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 11/5/64 as 7845M. To Ground Instructional airframe at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey. Later to 621 VGS at RAF Swanton Morely, Norfolk (photographed there 1/3/1969) and thence to 643 VGS at RAF Hemswell in the 1970s.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL22996