Hard landing Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT909, Sunday 8 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:626 GS ATC RAF
Registration: WT909
MSN: 704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RNAS Predannack, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing at RNAS Predannack, Cornwall 8/7/84. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) and sold 22/08/1985 to Netherlands as PH-797, later to Germany as D-1081, thence to HB-557 at Schänis, Switzerland

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z7.htm
2. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=298
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. https://www.bazl.admin.ch/experten/luftfahrzeuge/luftfahrzeugregister/index.html?lang=en&lfrSucheDetailKnz=HB-557
5. http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/VGC%20News%201973-2003/No_80_Winter_1993_4.pdf