Loss of control Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N28WF, Tuesday 8 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2012
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Ame High Llc
Registration: N28WF
MSN: 17700876
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 1 hour into a local flight, he made a low fly-by over a remote airstrip. When he applied power to climb, the engine responded normally. However, about 15 seconds later, after he raised the flaps, the airplane’s airspeed slowed, and the airplane stopped climbing. The pilot stated that he was in a mountainous canyon and, believing that the airplane would not climb satisfactorily, he performed a forced landing in the canyon. During the forced landing, the airplane’s nosewheel dug into the soft, sandy terrain, the nose landing gear separated, and the main landing gear collapsed.

The pilot reported having taken off with full tanks and stated that he should have had about 40 gallons of fuel remaining after the 1-hour flight. When the airplane was recovered, no fuel was found in the left tank and only 1/3 gallon of fuel was found in the right tank. However, the fuel system lines around the fuel selector and the fuel shut-off valve were compromised, and it is likely that any remaining fuel leaked out of the tanks during the several days that passed between the accident and recovery of the wreckage. Examination of the airplane and its engine found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal operation.

At the calculated density altitude of 6,000 feet, the normally aspirated engine’s maximum output of 150 horsepower (hp) would be reduced to 120 hp. Aircraft performance can become marginal in high density altitude conditions, and both maneuvering at low altitude and operating at high density altitude require pilot vigilance to maintain adequate airspeed during climb.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude in high density altitude conditions, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to climb or maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/06_28WF.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28WF&x=0&y=0
http://www.backcountrypilot.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=10112&start=0

Location