Accident Rutan VariEze 1 N111EZ, Thursday 13 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1980
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N111EZ
MSN: RJS-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Signal Mt, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
hit trees nr plt's home at or nr sunset.Sun wassetting aprx 10deg r of final heading.-NTSB

The aircraft was observed making a low pass near his house when the aircraft hit a tree. The pilot had a reputation for this sort of flying and had been warned by others in the past. The pull out was from a steep dive into the setting sun which may have been a factor in the pilot not being able to judge the pull out angle. No mechanical malfunction found. Flight in violation of FAR minimum altitude criteria. - CP

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FKW05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Rutan Aircraft Factory Canard Pusher No. 27 Pg 6 (manufacturer bulletin)