Accident Rutan VariEze N56CN, Wednesday 27 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1978
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:
Registration: N56CN
MSN: 1181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft 93lb over ft gw.Divergent pitching ocrd on 3rd test flight.Pilot injury fm nose gr retract rod.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FFJ40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB