Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP 716, Friday 18 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F26T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 716
MSN: 29-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariveles, Bataan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Danielo Atienza Air Base - RPLS
Destination airport:Danielo Atienza Air Base - RPLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Force SIAI Marchetti SF.260TP Warrior of 17AS (serial 29-16, code: 716) crashed in the vicinity of the coastal town of Mariveles, Bataan on Friday morning 18 May 2012.
Both occupants are currently missing.
Human remaines were found near the crash site. Both occupants are presumed to have died.

A headless body, reportedly belonging to a member of the Philippine Air Force (PAF) whose plane crashed three months ago, was recovered in Bataan, the Philippine Coast Guard (PCG) reported on Sunday 19 August 2012.

According to PCG spokesman Lieutenant Commander Armand Balilo, the cadaver of PAF Major Neil Tumaneng was found by fishermen Sunday afternoon, about three months after the plane crash incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120724081840/http://www.interaksyon.com:80/article/32273/paf-trainer-plane-crashes-in-bataan
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/195693/aircraft-crashes-along-bataan
http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/05/18/12/plane-crashes-bataan_
https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=840208&publicationSubCategoryId=63