Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE530, Monday 6 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:8 /43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE530
MSN: 41H/679908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hunter from Khormaksar Strike Wing. Damaged in a flying accident at RAF Khormaksar, Aden. Details of what the accident were are not known. (Possibly ran off the runway on landing). However, XE530 was initially assessed as having Cat.3 (Repairable) damage. On 15/2/1967, the aircraft was transferred to 131MU at RAF Khormaskar, for repairs, where, upon further investigation, the damage was more serious than at first thought, being re-assessed as Cat.4 (Repairable).

In the event, repairs were not carried out and the aircraft was Struck off Charge on 31/10/1967 (Total flying time up to this point: 2,170.45 hours). It was sold to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft in November 1967 and was rebuilt in 1968-69 for the Kuwaiti Air Force as a two-seat Hunter T.67.

Test flown in "Class B" marks as G-9-267 before delivery to the Kuwait Air Force as '220' on 22-23/5/1969 via Malta.

In Kuwati service, the aircraft survived until withdrawn from use in 1977, when it was transferred to Oman. Upon retirement from Omani service it was transferred to the Omani Air Force Museum, and is presevred at Masirah

Sources:

http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Accidents.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/Deliveries/Hunter/tabid/695/language/en-US/Default.aspx
http://www.huntertheaircraft.co.uk/page157.html