Accident Hawker Hunter F.6 XG200, Monday 15 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1967
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.6
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XG200
MSN: 41H/680025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 3 miles WNW of Tintagel, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hawker Hunters of 229 OCU (XG200 '57' and XG235 '44') collided and crashed into the Atlantic three miles WNW of Tintagel, Cornwall. Flt Lt Ian Ord in XG235 ejected safely and Flying Officer T "Podge" Page in XG200 - was killed.

(XG200 had been previously involved in a collision with another Hunter F.6 XG193 near Wattisham, Cambridgeshire on 10/6/1960 - which see. It has also been one of 111 Squadron's "Black Arrows" aerobatic display team - as proven by the photo below)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160331192710/http://ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Hunter_files/ORD/ord_ian_g.htm
2. http://origin.nationalarchives.gov.uk/catalogue/displaycataloguedetails.asp?CATID=360518&CATLN=6&accessmethod=5&j=1
3. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
5. http://www.rafjever.org/sharepast.htm