Accident Aeropro Eurofox LSA N701CF, Tuesday 7 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2012
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701CF
MSN: 237 07
Total airframe hrs:791 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven\'s Gilbert Airport - KGIF, Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while taxiing to the runway and adjusting the throttle, the engine spooled up and the taxi speed increased. He retarded the throttle and attempted to apply toe brakes, but the airplane was equipped with a hand brake instead of toe brakes. The flight instructor reported that the airplane moved toward a hangar at a "rapid speed" as he tried to slow the airplane. The airplane collided with a hangar door, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The instructor stated that the time from loss of control to the collision with the hangar was about 2 to 3 seconds. The instructor had 1.9 hours of experience in the accident airplane. The pilots reported that there were no anomalies or malfunctions with the airplane during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action to prevent the airplane from hitting the hangar door. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's misuse of the airplane's throttle, and his incorrect use of the wheel brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120208X91002&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701CF&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N701CF.html

Location