Accident de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) 28054, Friday 10 September 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28A)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 28054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km E of Rotenburg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rotenburg (Wümme) (EDXQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure at 200m, forced landing in a field, passed two barb wire fences. Transported to RAF Celle and written off. Coded F20-yellow D.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1083&start=0
Scramble