Incident Bell H-13 Sioux N67071, Friday 25 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell H-13 Sioux
Owner/operator:Teryjon Aviation Inc
Registration: N67071
MSN: 2975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delavan, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One person is seriously hurt after a helicopter, a Bell H-13 Sioux, hit a power line and then crashed in a field west of Delevan, Minnesota. ex.63-9089.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kimt.com/content/localnews/story/Helicopter-Crash-Hurts-One/PIcwGLkdLEuJ_cgzfsej5w.cspx?rss=1689]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.keyc.tv/story/18629106/helicopt]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.knuj.net/2012/05/chopper-crash-near-delavan/]
http://www.fox9.com/story/18629066/crop-duster-crashes-in-southern-minn-pilot-injured
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67071