Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FITW, Monday 28 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 2012
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FITW
MSN: 35298/638
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 325
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Canada Boeing 777-333ER aircraft (registration C-FITW), operated as flight AC-001, commenced the take-off from runway 23 at Toronto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario. The aircraft, with 16 crew members and 309 passengers on board, was en route to Narita International Airport in Tokyo, Japan. During the initial climb-out, at approximately 1590 feet above ground level, the number 2 engine failed (GE 90-115B, serial number 906-456). The flight crew followed the Quick Reference Handbook procedures and secured the engine. Air traffic control was notified of the event, and the flight crew declared an emergency. After jettisoning fuel to reduce the aircraft weight down to the maximum landing weight, an uneventful landing was carried out at Toronto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport. Emergency services stood by for the landing and escorted the aircraft back to the gate. There were no injuries, but the underside of the right wing received minor damage from engine debris ejected through the exhaust. Several automobiles on the ground were also damaged from the falling debris. There were no reported injuries.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
During shroud production, a change to a higher-intensity laser resulted in a variation in the shape and size of the shroud cooling holes. Over a period of time in service, these cooling holes eroded, which resulted in both degraded shroud cooling and a super-heated zone. This, in turn, increased the rate of erosion until the shroud integrity was reduced to the point of failure.
Damage to high-pressure turbine shrouds and hangers, which was likely present during the last borescope inspection, went undetected prior to the occurrence. As a result, the engine was not removed from service.
The number 2 engine shut down during the initial climb-out due to a failure of the high-pressure turbine stage 1 shroud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12O0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12o0074/a12o0074.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2018 C-FITW Air Canada 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) sub
29 August 2023 C-FITW Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) non