Accident Stinson SM-6000-B NC484Y, Wednesday 13 January 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1937
Time:morning
Type:Stinson SM-6000-B
Owner/operator:Nicaragua Atlantic Coast Airways (NACA)
Registration: NC484Y
MSN: 5020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bonanza -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua (7:00)
Destination airport:Bonanza mines
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in the jungle on cargo flight to the Bonanza mines about 80 km from the east coast. Pilot Earl Willet Kingsley Jr. (38). Typ reported as Stinson Trimotor. Airline owner Thomas Patrick Fitzgerald (two Fokker Super Universal in use). Wreckage found April 1948 on a mountain near the Bonanza mines.

Sources:

https://dmairfield.org/people/kingsley_wm/index.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N97.html