Loss of control Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26837, Thursday 24 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 2012
Time:17:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26837
MSN: AA5A-0755
Total airframe hrs:2556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West face of Hart Mountain, 16 miles NE of Plush, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview
Destination airport:Meridian
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Search efforts continued Monday 28 May 2012 for the pilot of a Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah private airplane that has been missing since Thursday 24 May 2012.

The 48 years old pilot, of Meridian, Idaho, flew to Lakeview Thursday afternoon to drop off his two stepchildren, then departed Lakeview for his return flight to Idaho. It is said the flight from Lakeview to Meridian normally takes about 1 1/2 hours. The plane never arrived in Meridian.

On May 30, 2012, about 15:00 local time, the aircraft wreckage was found at the 6,500 foot elevation of the west face of Hart Mountain, about 16 miles NE of Plush, Oregon.

The pilot was found deceased.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.heraldandnews.com/members/news/frontpage/article_2a9aee48-a954-11e1-8bbb-001a4bcf887a.html
http://www.oregonlive.com/pacific-northwest-news/index.ssf/2012/05/for_fourth_day_searchers_scour.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ktvz.com/oregon-northwest/31131827/detail.html]

Location