Accident Thunder AX7-77Z PH-ZOZ, Friday 25 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX7-77Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-ZOZ
MSN: 794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nontron, Dordogne 24 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines during landing and caught fire. The pilot was seriously injured and was airlifted to an hospital, his wife and the other passenger were taken to an hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/2012/05/26/un-grave-accident-de-montgolfiere-hier-soir-725402-1970.php_
http://web.archive.org/web/20120702001526/http://www.lc.nl:80/friesland/regio/article14925543.ece/Dronrypster-springt-uit-brandende-luchtballon?