Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-BCK, Thursday 25 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Owenair Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-BCK
MSN: DHA.556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Youngsfield, Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngsfield, Cape Town, South Africa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.556 (Gipsy Major #358). Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Delivered to Sydney bonded warehouse 30.8.41 (Case No.153); consigned to SAAF via Durban, South Africa. Allocated as DX479; taken on charge by SAAF as '2343'. Struck off charge when sold 7.46.

South African civil Registered 31.1.48 as ZS-BCK to Owenair Pty Ltd to Owenair Pty Ltd, Youngsfield. Overturned by gale on landing Youngsfield 4.6.48; repaired and returned to service

Written off when crashed at Youngsfield, Cape Town, South Africa 25.1.51.

Sources:

1. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
4. https://mapcarta.com/19063680
5. https://za.geoview.info/youngsfield,3359001