Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis OL-12, Friday 1 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1957
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:15.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: OL-12
MSN: 530750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zbiroh, 30 km NE of Pilsen -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Destination airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15 of 15.SLP crashed during training flight near Zbiroh, 30 km NE of Pilsen after pilot error. Lt Václav Bílek was killed.

Sources:

https://coloraaa.rajce.idnes.cz/Havarie_letounu_MiG-15bis_ve_Zbirohu/786658138
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
Scramble