Accident Mikojan-Gurevich MiG-19PM 1049, Saturday 20 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1970
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevich MiG-19PM
Owner/operator:5.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1049
MSN: 651049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km southeast of the village Křepkovice. -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plzeň-Líně Airfield (LKLN)
Destination airport:Plzeň-Líně Airfield (LKLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-19PM crashed during a low pass with acrobatic maneuvers 1 km SE of Křepkovice due to pilot error.
Crew:
Mjr. Václav BEČKOVSKÝ (pilot) ČSL killed.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Křepkovice
https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/ceska-republika/ceskoslovenske-letectvo/ceskoslovenske-letectvo-1945---1992/pomniky-leteckych-katastrof/20.6.1970---mjr.beckovsky-vaclav.html