Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz PH-1104, Tuesday 24 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1997
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aero Club Salland
Registration: PH-1104
MSN: B-2106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salland Airfield, Lemelerveld, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lemelerveld Airfield
Destination airport:Lemelerveld Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed during a simulated winch cable failure killing one occupant and injuring the second one seriously.

Sources:

http://home.zonnet.nl/nlbuib/97-32_A-10.pdf

Location