Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-231 SU-GBG, Wednesday 6 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2012
Time:03:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GBG
MSN: 366
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Egypt Air passenger plane ran off the runway on landing at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA), Kenya. The plane got stuck midway in mud.
No one was injured.
The airplane operated an international flight, MS849, from Cairo.

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/News/Scare+at+JKIA+as+plane+veers+off+runway/-/1056/1421562/-/fpesw7z/-/index.html
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke?articleID=2000059363&story_title=Kenya-bound-flights-diverted,-JKIA-closed
https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2012/06/nairobi-airport-shut-after-egyptair-plane-mishap/

Media:

Share photos on twitter with Twitpic\r\nShare photos on twitter with Twitpic