Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N152A, Sunday 20 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1970
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:
Registration: N152A
MSN: WH-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tipton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pomona, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r spar attach fitting failed at weld.Fuselage strut strap failed.R wing sepd.Flt phase unk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FVA27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2005 N74849 Private 0 Lyndon, Kansas sub