Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N779EF, Thursday 7 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2012
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:J P Freppon Flying Service, LLC
Registration: N779EF
MSN: 474B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higginson, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Higginson, AR (PVT)
Destination airport:Higginson, AR (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing the local airstrip to perform an aerial application. About 50 feet above ground level, the pilot noticed a partial loss of engine power and felt a vibration from the engine. The pilot performed a forced landing in a wheat field, and a postimpact fire ensued, which consumed the airplane. Based on his observations during the engine failure, the pilot suspected a cylinder or magneto failure. However, the engine was not disassembled for further examination and the cause of the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to impact and fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1988 N6783K Jay's Flying Service, Inc. 0 Dancyville, TN w/o

Location