Accident Schleicher ASW 27 D-0759, Friday 22 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2009
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0759
MSN: 27044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Podkoren, Wurzenpass -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKF
Destination airport:LOKF
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider touched a tree with the wing and crashed inverted to the ground at Wurzenpass, near the border to Austria. The aircraft took part at the Glider Grand Prix competition at Feldkirchen - LOKF/Austria.
The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Cause of Accident
HUMAN FACTOR:
Loss of altitude due to an incorrect decision made by the pilot – flying over Korensko sedlo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/363778
http://ggp.lokf.at/download/Pressemitteilung_Gliding_Grand_Prix.pdf