Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N728MK, Wednesday 9 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N728MK
MSN: DKS 001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Ford Model A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Destination airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane's engine lost power after takeoff, and the pilot performed an off-airport landing. The airplane struck trees during the landing. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The temperature and dew point about the time of the accident were favorable for carburetor icing. Further, the Ford Model A engine that was installed on the airplane is noted for its susceptibility to the formation of carburetor ice. Additionally, the pilot reported his belief that the carburetor heat system of the airplane was ineffective at flight speeds and that the loss of power was due to the formation of carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120510X35303&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=728MK&x=16&y=13
http://mykitplane.com/planes/photoGalleryIndividualList.cfm?PeopleID=119&FirstName=Marvin%20L&LastName=Stovall
http://mykitplane.com/Planes/buildLogReportDetail.cfm?BuildLogID=2639&PlaneID=328&FName=Marvin%20L&LName=Stovall&PlaneName=Air%20Camper
http://www.mykitplane.com/Planes/planeDetail.cfm?PlaneID=328

Location