Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II YV1034, Saturday 16 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2012
Time:18:58 hlv
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1034
MSN: U20604653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sector Caño Salao near Barcelona -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SVCP
Destination airport:SVBC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II made an emergency landing near Caño salado, Barcelona, after departing from SVCP,
The four people on board sustained minor injuries.

CAUSES
Causal Factor
The Directorate General for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents determined the Human Factor as a possible causal factor of the accident, since no discrepancy was found that could have affected the power output of the aircraft's engine. For this reason, it is considered that the crew member, due to his or her short flying hours in the aircraft and his or her low level of currency in flight activity, making the power reduction could possibly have reduced the fuel supply enough for the engine to be shut down in flight by error or confusion.
Contributing Factor
The General Directorate for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents determined the Material Factor as a contributing factor to the accident, since the auxiliary electric fuel pump was inoperative and prevented the re-ignition of the engine as established in the aircraft's operations manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Globovision.com/news.php?nid=235338

Media: