Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KSUT, Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KSUT
MSN: 26120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bad Liebenzell -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malmsheim
Destination airport:Malmsheim
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot suffered an heart-attack during a flight from Malmsheim and the glider crashed into a forrest.
The gilder was substantial damaged and repaired later.

The pilot was found dead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht__02__3X194-ASH26-BadLiebenzell,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_02_3X194-ASH26-BadLiebenzell.pdf