Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 D-...., Sunday 25 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberdigisheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDST
Destination airport:EDST
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled during approach to an offshore landing in a field and crashed nearly vertical into the ground.

The femal glider pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2004/Bericht__04__3X027-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_04_3X027-0.pdf