Accident Grob G102 Astir CS D-...., Saturday 1 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilden-Kesselweier Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilden-Kesselweier
Destination airport:Hilden-Kesselweier
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Touched ground with high bank-angle and crashed after releasing from the winch at an altitude of 80m AGL.

The pilot (aged 16) suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X080__Astir-CS__Hilden-Kesselweier,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X080_Astir-CS_Hilden-Kesselweier.pdf