Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 68-0586, Tuesday 5 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1974
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-0586
MSN: 3562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SW of Gainsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinker AFB, OK
Destination airport:Bergstrom AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Night time mid-air collision with Phantom (71-0257) northwest of Valley View. Pilot Major Edward Kreig (42) ejected and was injured. Captain Meinolf Hölscher (German exchange pilot from Luftwaffe AG51) killed when parachute failed. Major Donald C. Cartwright (38) and 2°Lt Ronald L. Westfall (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

The Sanger Courier 7 March 1974, p4