Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II , Wednesday 5 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Asagi Pinarbasi -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Konya AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Ltn Mustafa Gumus and 2°Ltn Tuğkan Inan ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 23-29 September 1998, p45
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729000938/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Turkey.htm
Milliyet Gazete Arşivi 6 November 1997