Accident Bell 412EP EC-KSJ, Monday 2 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2012
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:INAER
Registration: EC-KSJ
MSN: 36467
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forata Reservoir, Yátova (Valencia) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Siete Aguas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two fire-fighting helicopters crashed on Monday 2 July 2012 whilst assisting in tackling the forest fire at Cortes de Pallás, resulting in the death of one of the pilots. The helicopters involved were a Sokol PZL W-3A (EC-JUN) and a Bell 412 (EC-KSJ).

EC-KSJ, the Bell 412EP helicopter, impacted Forata Reservoir as it made attempt to pick up water. The wreckage was recovered on 11 July 2012. The CVFDR was recovered in Sept 2012.

The accident was caused by the bambi bucket entering the water while the helicopter still had forward speed. This resulted in the helicopter being decelerated and the bucket swing up into the aircraft and causing significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-022/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://m.fomento.gob.es/mfom/lang_castellano/organos_colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2012/022_2012_final_eng.htm

http://helihub.com/2012/07/02/02-jul-12-ec-ksj-bell-412-yatova-spain-1f/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120703X31539&key=1