Accident Remos GX NXT D-MAWF, Saturday 7 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX NXT
Owner/operator:UTC Flugschule
Registration: D-MAWF
MSN: 412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Schönberg - EDPK, Traunstein -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDPK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed about 200m west of the grass rumway of Schönberg - EDPK under unknown circumstances.
The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X080-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aktivnews.de/z_einsatzbilder_2012/displayimage.php?album=736&pos=59
http://www.aktivnews.eu/