Accident Schleicher ASK 16 D-KMIF, Friday 8 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2007
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 16
Owner/operator:DLR Flugsportgruppe Oberpfaffenhofen e.V.
Registration: D-KMIF
MSN: 16033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kempten-Durach Airfield - EDMK -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kempten-Durach - EDMK
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen - EDMO
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled on a turn shortly after take-off from Kempten-Durach Airfield - EDMK and crashed.
Airspeed on take-off had been insufficient to climb well and pass over a highway.

Both occupants suffered minor to serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht_07_3X078_ASK16-Kempten.pdf?__blob=publicationFile