Wirestrike Accident Storey Preceptor STOL King N919WP, Saturday 7 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:09:20
Type:Storey Preceptor STOL King
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N919WP
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Timothy A Shorey 019440104REDK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holmes and Dennis Roads, North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (AK22)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (AK22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was on a postproduction check flight of a recently completed experimental homebuilt airplane. She said that while on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern, the engine sputtered, the cylinder head and exhaust gas temperatures began to rise, and the engine lost power. During the subsequent emergency descent, the airplane struck a power pole and power lines, and then flipped and impacted the ground tail first. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that one of the two drive belts for the gear reduction drive had fallen off of the pulley and showed evidence of binding.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a binding drive belt while in the airport traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location