Accident Piel CP-305 Emeraude C-FBZZ, Friday 6 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-305 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBZZ
MSN: HBV57711
Total airframe hrs:747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Banner Elk, Watauga County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain City, TN (6A4)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection of the airplane he determined that the fuel was not contaminated by water or debris. The pilot also checked the weather and determined that the formation of carburetor ice was unlikely. After taking off and flying along a river valley, the pilot turned the airplane to cross a mountain range. He added power to climb, and shortly thereafter, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing into trees. The pilot stated that he did not use carburetor heat during the flight, and, except for an instance in which the self-modulating pitch propeller moved to coarse pitch during a flight earlier that day, the pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies or unusual weather phenomena. The wreckage was not examined after the accident. Postaccident review of carburetor icing probability charts indicated a likelihood of carburetor ice formation while the airplane was in cruise flight along the river valley, which would likely have affected engine power during the attempted climb. However, because no follow-up examination was performed, it was not possible to determine why the engine lost power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the engine was not examined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location