Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon C N4831R, Tuesday 10 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2012
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon C
Owner/operator:Circle S Aviation Llc
Registration: N4831R
MSN: 18802350
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V)
Destination airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot was flying eastbound toward the morning sun. Due to the sun glare, the pilot did not see the north-south power line that crossed the airplane's flight path. The airplane subsequently collided with the power line, impacted the ground, and nosed over. The operator stated that the pilot was briefed on the location of the wire and the hazards of flight into sun prior to the flight. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a power line. Contributing to the accident was the sun's glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location