Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III D-GABE, Wednesday 4 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:PixAir Survey
Registration: D-GABE
MSN: 34-8133181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rouen -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Le Touquet
Destination airport:Rouen
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a radio relay flight under an IFR flight plan as part of a sports competition. After his mission, he contacted the tower controller at Rouen for a landing on runway 22. During the descent, he asked for a visual approach which was granted. On finals the airplane suffered loss of engine power. The plane crashed in the garden of a property about 700 meters from the runway threshold. One of the two fuel tanks was found to be empty.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.27.pdf?PHPSESSID=5bb984e3551a7bfc8434dceb1f96ce38

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-34-220T-Seneca/2022926/L?sid=1fd199658736ed93e32d28822e582c0e