Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-OHOR, Wednesday 4 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Cojyp
Registration: F-OHOR
MSN: 3307
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Remire Montjoly -   French Guiana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left skid struck the edge of the concrete slab of the landing area. The helicopter rotated and rolled onto its side.

The accident was caused by the pilot's decision to undertake flights despite an engine control system warning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-or120704
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.27.pdf?PHPSESSID=5bb984e3551a7bfc8434dceb1f96ce38
http://www.franceguyane.fr/actualite/faitsdivers/crash-d-un-helicoptere-a-remire-montjoly-131323.php
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2012/f-or120704/pdf/f-or120704.pdf