Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GGFK, Thursday 3 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2010
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGFK
MSN: 1082
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Berté, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac de la Marmotte II, QC
Destination airport:Baie Comeau, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Lake Buccaneer LA-4-200 amphibious aircraft with the pilot and a passenger on board departed on a visual flight rules flight from Lac de la Marmotte II to Baie Comeau, Quebec. The 98 nautical mile flight was to take approximately 1.3 hours. When the aircraft did not arrive at destination by the end of day on 04 June 2010, a search was started on the morning of 05 June 2010. Using sonar, the aircraft was located on 26 June 2010 by the Sûreté du Québec police dive team at a depth of 230 feet in Lac Berté, 5 nautical miles south of Lac de la Marmotte II. The aircraft and occupants were recovered on 02 and 03 July 2010 with the assistance of a remotely operated vehicle with underwater camera. The aircraft sustained substantial damage on impact with the surface of the water. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured and drowned. No emergency locator transmitter signal was detected by the search and rescue system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10Q0087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10q0087/a10q0087.asp