Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6846Q, Friday 13 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Maybee Air LLC
Registration: N6846Q
MSN: 1722
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4413 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In Randolph County, near Darkville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moberly, MO (kmby)
Destination airport:Moberly, MO (kmby)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane was observed impacting a tree along the edge of the field being sprayed. Clean, freshly cut branches were noticed in the tree and freshly broken tree branch fragments were located along the impact trail. Examination of the airframe, engine and propeller did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from a tree line at the completion of an agricultural spray run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location