Accident Grob G103A Twin II N5448G, Friday 13 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Glider Council Inc
Registration: N5448G
MSN: 3868-K-109
Total airframe hrs:3222 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia Gliderport - 0PA0, Hilltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilltown, PA (0PA0)
Destination airport:Hilltown, PA (0PA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor-in-command was in the rear seat, and the flight instructor receiving instruction was in the front seat for flight instructor winch-launch glider training. The two pilots had flown multiple launches earlier that day, with each flight preceded by a briefing. After practicing recoveries from simulated rope breaks at 400 feet and 10 feet above ground level (agl), the intent for the accident flight was to simulate a rope break at 200 feet agl, which the flight instructor-in-command expected would result in a straight-ahead landing. The ground roll, takeoff, and transition to climb were “normal,” and the flight instructor in command pulled the release lever about 150 feet agl. The flight instructor receiving instruction nosed the glider over, and established a wings-level airspeed of about 54 knots. However, instead of landing straight ahead, the flight instructor receiving instruction turned the glider to the right, then to the left, and attempted to land opposite the direction of takeoff. There was insufficient altitude to complete the maneuver, and the glider impacted trees. The flight instructor-in-command could not remember the latter part of the flight due to head trauma, but the flight instructor receiving instruction stated that the flight instructor in command did not take control of the glider at any time before impact. Neither pilot reported any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded the glider’s normal operation.
Probable Cause: The improper decision of the flight instructor receiving instruction to attempt a course reversal rather than land straight ahead following a simulated low-level rope break, and the inadequate remedial action of the flight instructor-in-command for allowing him to do so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location