Accident Bell 47D-1 G-ASJW, Monday 19 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1971
Time:16:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Airlift Ltd
Registration: G-ASJW
MSN: D12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile NW of Saxilby, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Saxilby, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N158B (US registration cancelled 1/7/1963). Civil registered as G-ASJW on 3/7/63. Written off (destroyed) 19/7/1971 when control of the helicopter was lost during a post-maintenance test flight, and it crashed into the ground 1 mile north west of Saxilby, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire (approximately six miles north-west of Lincoln), killing the pilot (only person on board). According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter crashed into a field of barley during a test flight, about twelve minutes after taking off from a field on the outskirts of Saxilby village. After making several low spraying runs over two field in the vicinity of the village, it made a sharp left hand turn and lost height until it was very close to the ground. The it zoomed vertically, went out of control, dived into the ground, and caught fire. The pilot was killed".

Maintenance error was the primary cause of the accident. According to an eyewitness report from another pilot who had flown this particular Bell 47D-1:

"The D-1 I flew in 1969 (G-ASJW - the Air Britain photo of it in December 1969 at Plymouth Roborough matches my logbook) was a pig if the irreversibles were not set up perfectly and the feedback forces in the cyclic could be horrendous if you moved the cyclic sharply - much as I expect you felt in avoiding the low flying jet.

I came close to stoofing G-ASJW in on one occasion because of the feedback forces experienced when mishandling the cyclic in a steep turn and sadly John Zwozny (ex-RN) was killed in G-ASJW in 1971 due to the irreversibles not being set up right. He pulled up at the end of a spray run and never came out of the manoeuvre".

The AAIB report names the pilot fatality as Mr. John Zwozny, aged 29, who was a former Royal Navy helicopter pilot. Registration G-ASJW cancelled by the CAA 17/8/73 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec82ed915d1374000115/10-1973_G-ASJW.pdf
2. CAA UK Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASJW.pdf
3. FAA US Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=158B
4. G-ASKW at Plymouth (Roborough) (EGHD) on 2/12/1969: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1155478/
5. G-ASJW at Redhill 1968: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA00072-1
6. https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/news/nostalgia/pals-enjoy-lazy-hazy-crazy-1502706
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/45536/page/13327/data.pdf
8. https://www.pprune.org/7507500-post1638.html