Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N33K, Wednesday 18 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private Investor Loans Inc
Registration: N33K
MSN: 828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stockton Metropolitan Airport - KSCK, Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSCK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Consolidated LAKE LA-4-200 amphibian, N33K, struck vegetation upon landing at Stockton Metropolitan Airport - KSCK, Stockton, California, sustaining minor damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_33K.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33K&x=0&y=0
https://www.lakecochamber.com/clearlakesplashin//