Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N4749A, Saturday 21 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4749A
MSN: 22-3894
Total airframe hrs:2154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta Municipal Airport - 3AU, Augusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Destination airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the preflight run-up was uneventful and that the brakes worked normally at that time. After takeoff, she remained in the airport traffic pattern and returned for a full stop landing. The approach and landing were normal; however, during the landing roll, the brakes were completely ineffective. Upon reaching the end of the runway, the pilot thought that the airplane was still traveling too fast to safely turn onto the taxiway. She elected to overrun the end of the runway, and the airplane encountered a concrete culvert. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a brake system failure. However, the main landing gear tires did not exhibit any flat areas indicative of a skidding tire nor were any skid marks corresponding to the accident airplane observed on the runway pavement.
Probable Cause: The loss of brake effectiveness on landing roll for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident brake system examination did not reveal any anomalies, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location