Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3399, Sunday 22 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Podkarpacki
Registration: SP-3399
MSN: B-1631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krosno Airfield - EPKR -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPKR
Destination airport:EPKR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The SZD-50 Puchacz glider crashed during a trainingflight.

The female pilot (aged 18) was killed, the instructor suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.nowiny24.pl/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20120722/KROSNO/120729922
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=532WIjAaYYQ
https://krosno24.pl/informacje.php3?id=5896

http://lotnictwo.net/foto.php?id=116377 (picture of the glider)