Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PT-OQR, Monday 9 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2012
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:LBK Locação de Aeronaves Ltda
Registration: PT-OQR
MSN: 20800219
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:National Center of Skydiving of Boituva, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Boituva Airport SDOI
Destination airport:Boituva Airport SDOI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 collided with three skydivers after the launches at the National Center of Skydiving Boituva, Brazil. The plane began a dive after the release of skydivers and soon after coming to hit the three skydivers. A skydiver died and two others had serious injuries during the collision. The aircraft landed safely with minimal damage to the left wing. The video equipment was stolen during a search by a person of the municipal guard, was recovered many days after by police and assist in investigations. Alex Adelman(33), who died during skydive jump was instructor and director of the School of Skydiving Out ​​Law.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://kathrynaviationnews.com/?p=71193
http://web.archive.org/web/20120725131622/http://news.ninemsn.com.au:80/article.aspx?id=8504208
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120713X92304&key=1

http://www.airliners.net/photo/FlyFactory-FreeFly/Cessna-208-Caravan/2116663/L?sid=8bfd84cb55008e08c834c15881894c11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2022 PT-OQR LBK Serviço Aéreo Especializado 2 Boituva, SP sub

Media: