Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE, Friday 4 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 1991
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over North Atlantic, estimated approximately 27° W -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route between London and New York, portions of the upper rudder separated over the North Atlantic, estimated location at approximately 27° W. A normal landing at New York was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230478e5274a1314000bff/Concorde_102__G-BOAE_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1981 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
27 February 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
14 November 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
5 May 1996 G-BOAE British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approximately 18 degrees West min
Engine failure
7 February 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 South of St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador min
Engine failure
27 May 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean min
Engine failure
28 August 1998 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
6 June 1999 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Hydraulic system problem